The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.

Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jan 27
1:00PM
Aud
John O'Keefe
2 independent inputs into the hippocampal cognitive map


3:30PM
Aud
Kechen Zhang
Neural models of path integration

Tue, Jan 28
9:00AM
Aud
Kate Jeffery
Representing a complex world


11:00AM
Aud
John O'Keefe
Theta oscillations and their role in creating place and grid cell representations

Wed, Jan 29
1:00PM
Aud
Howard Eichenbaum
The hippocampus in space and time

Thu, Jan 30
9:00AM
Aud
Douglas Nitz
Hierarchical mapping of multiple reference frames in hippocampus and parietal cortex


11:00AM
Aud
Stefan Leutgeb
Manipulations of theta oscillations and of information processing in the entorhino-hippocampal circuit

Fri, Jan 31
1:00PM
Aud
Dmitri Chklovskii
Can connectomics help us understand neural computation? Insights from the fly visual system

Fri, Jan 31
3:30PM
Aud
Charles Stevens
A simple description of the grid cell system

Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Feb 3
10:00AM
Aud
Edvard Moser
Grid cells and neural maps of space


3:30PM
SSR
Neil Burgess
Neural Mechanisms of spatial cognition


5:00pm
Commons
All participants
Wine & Cheese

Tue, Feb 4
10:00am
SSR
Edvard Moser
Place cells, cortical inputs, and memory


1:00PM
AUD
Mayank Mehta
Spatial Learning and Neural Coding in Virtual Reality

Wed, Feb 5
9:30AM
SSR
Michael Hasselmo
Grid cells, waves and rebound spiking


3:30PM
SSR
Nachum Ulanovsky
Neural codes for 2-D and 3-D space in the hippocampal formation of bats

Thu, Feb 6
10:00AM
SSR
Lisa Giocomo
Cellular Mechanisms Underlying the Organization of Entorhinal Cortical Circuits


12:01PM
AUD
Jeff Magee
A low level microcircuit computation in the hippocampus and barrel cortex


3:30PM
AUD
Elizabeth Buffalo
Neural codes for memory and space in the primate medial temporal lobe

Fri, Feb 7
10:00AM
AUD
David Foster
An imagination engine:place sequences in the hippocampus


3:30PM
AUD
Tad Blair
Population versus synchronization vector codes for space: Theory and evidence

Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Feb 10
3:30PM
AUD
Alessandro Treves
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Space* (*but Mayank Was Afraid to Ask his Rats)

Tue, Feb 11
9:00AM
AUD
Ben Strowbridge
Mnemonic representations of transient stimuli and temporal sequences in the rodent hippocampus in vitro


11:00AM
AUD
Partha Mitra
Brainwide Connectivity Mapping in Mouse

Wed, Feb 12
9:00AM
AUD
Yoram Burak
Limits on memory persistence in stochastic attractor networks


1:00PM
AUD
Albert Lee
Cellular mechanisms of spatial maps in the hippocampus

Thu, Feb 13
9:00AM
AUD
György Buzsaki
Coordination of neuronal assemblies by brain rhythms


11:00AM
AUD
Matthew Wilson
Sequential event memory formation and reactivation in the hippocampus and beyond

Fri, Feb 14
10:00AM
Founders Room
Discussion
Phase precession: Experiment and theory


*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
⬆TOP

Date
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Week 4





Tue, Feb 18
9:00AM
SSR
Jonathan Pillow
Encoding and decoding of decision-related signals from spike trains in parietal cortex


11:00AM
SSR
Matthew Walker
Sleep and Memory in the Human Brain

Wed, Feb 19
9:00AM
SSR
Ila Fiete
Mechanisms and the code for spatial representation by grid cells


11:00AM
SSR
Matt Nolan
Synaptic mechanisms for oscillations and computation in entorhino-hippocampal circuits

Thu, Feb 20
9:00AM
SSR
Ole Paulsen
Left-right asymmetry of hippocampal plasticity and memory processing in mice


11:00AM
SSR
Dean Buonomano
Computing Time: Short-term Plasticity, Neural Dynamics, Chaos, and Dynamic Attractors

Fri, Feb 21
9:00AM
SSR
Loren Frank
Neural substrates of memory and decisions


11:00AM
FR
Discussion
Attractor dynamics: Experiment and Theory







Week 5





Mon, Feb 24
3:30PM
SSR
James Knierim
Parallel processing streams through the entorhinal cortex to the hippocampus: Content vs. context

Tue, Feb 25
9:00AM
SSR
Bartlett Mel
Understanding the Role of Dendritic Processing in Declarative Memory Storage


11:00AM
SSR
Alex Pouget
Not noisy, just wrong: the neural origin of behavioral variability

Wed, Feb 26
9:00AM
SSR
Daoyun Ji
Competition between internal and external drives in spatial memory processing revealed by a mouse model of neurodegeneration


3:30PM
SSR
George Dragoi
Internal representation of spatial information by hippocampal cellular ensembles

Thu, Feb 27
9:00AM
AUD
Jozsef Csicsvari
Circuit Events in the Hippocampus during Goal-Oriented Spatial Learning


11:00AM
Tower Room
Discussion
Mechanisms of place cells







Week 6





Mon, Mar-3
1:30PM
SSR
Laura Colgin
Gamma oscillations in the hippocampus


3:30PM
SSR
Rishikesh Narayanan
HCN channels, LFPs and STA

Tue, Mar-4
9:00AM
AUD
Tomoki Fukai
Neural activity sequece in prefrontal cortex for sensory-guided decision making


11:00AM
SSR
Jack Feldman
Breathing as a computational problem

Wed, Mar-5
9:00AM
SSR
Upinder Bhalla
Watching the hippocampal network learn during trace conditioning: sequential activity and correlations


1:30PM
AUD
David Kleinfeld
Breathing: The master clock for orofacial rhythms?


3:30PM
AUD
Jeffrey Taube
Learning & Memory in the Head-Direction Cell Circuit

Thu, Mar-6
9:00AM
SSR
Francesco Battaglia
Neural oscillations, memory encoding and consolidation along the cortico-hippocampal axis







*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
TOP⇧